contact Details

P O Box 14-735

Kilbirnie

Wellington 6241

Email: mknetball@gmail.com

Social Media

MK Handbook and Rules


motu kairangi netball - Frequently Asked Questions

Welcome to our frequently asked questions page.

Here we have placed some common questions that get asked, and have provided some answers and/or advice.

Please note information may change from season to season.

Court Conduct

QUESTION:

Can an umpire send a player off for foul language, dangerous play, deliberate breaking of the rules or other inappropriate behaviour? 

ANSWER:

Yes.  Section 21 in the MK Handbook "Court Misconduct" rule covers this. If a player's conduct gives cause for concern the umpire should;

  1. Give the player a clear verbal warning.
  2. If the offending continues stand the player down for three goals.
  3. If the offending still continues, order the player* from the court for the rest of the game.

* If the sent-off player was the Centre, replace her with a player from another position already on court.

OUR ADVICE:

Both umpires, discuss the player's behaviour and, if need be, call the Duty Umpire before the situation gets out of hand. 

Grades

QUESTION:

How are the teams in Year 5 grouped/graded? My child's team is not playing against teams of a similar ability.

ANSWER:

Motu Kairangi (MK) is divided into grades that follow the school class years.  The grades are Year 5, Year 6 and Year 7&8 combined.

Each year MK split the netball competition into 2 rounds, each lasting 7 games. The first round is grading and the second round is a competition.

Teams in Year 5 play Future Ferns Netball, which is a modified form of netball played with lower goal posts, a size 4 ball and players must rotate positions.

The aim of Future Ferns Netball is to create an understanding of the game and positions. Future Ferns Netball is about participation and learning, and the teams are grouped rather than graded.

They don't play in the competition and hence are not awarded competition points. The group titles "4A" and "5C" etc do not reflect player ability.

Year 5 netball teams play in both rounds of the season i.e. the grading and competition round, with the competition round generally based around 'grouping' teams of a similar level in the same grade determined by the results of the grading round.

OUR ADVICE:

Reassure your child that if they are in "5C" that does not mean they are a lesser player than someone in "5B".

Also, if your team is losing, remind the players they will learn more about netball by playing better teams i.e. they will improve. 

Umpire Related

QUESTION:

If a toss up is taken in the goal circle and the GA/GS catches the ball are they entitled to shoot or is it a pass only?

ANSWER:

The GA/GS may shoot because the ball is in play.

QUESTION:

At a centre pass off, is the Centre able to place one foot outside the circle and pivot before passing?

ANSWER:

They must have both feet (or be standing on one foot) in the circle  prior to the whistle blowing, but once blown they may place a foot outside the circle and pivot.

QUESTION:

If a GS/GA is taking a goal line throw-in, what is the ruling regarding using the goal post to bounce the ball off and re catch it?

ANSWER:

The GS/GA may bounce the ball off the goal post and re-catch it only if her feet are grounded in the court first.

If the GS/GA has passed to the post and re-caught the ball before her feet have grounded in the court the ball is still out of play and a throw-in is awarded to the opposition.

QUESTION:

If a team has been awarded a penalty and puts the ball down on the ground for another player to take the pass can the opposing team pick up the ball and quickly pass it? 

ANSWER:

The umpire should 'set' the penalty; using initative to determine whether the player intentionally 'leaves' the ball for other team members to take; whilst appreciating whether that same team uses that advantage or not (within reason).

QUESTION:

If you call that a player has possession (without calling contact on the ball) can that player put the ball down for another team member to take the pass?

ANSWER:

No, possession means that player had possession first and that player should play the ball. It is not a penalty so it is not awarded to the 'team'.

QUESTION:

If two opposing players grab for the ball simultaneously but the umpire calls that one player had the ball first should the other player be penalised for contact on the ball?

ANSWER:

The umpire will either call 'possession' for the first player or 'contact on the ball' for the second player.  

If possession is called then play should continue in favour of that player's team as there is no penalty awarded.

However if the umpire determines that the second player contacted on the ball, then the penalty is awarded.