MK Reps Contact Details

MK Reps Co-ordinator

Email: mkrepscoordinator@gmail.com

Social Media

Motu Kairangi Netball - Rep Teams

Rep Team Information 

Click here for more reps information (training days, tournaments dates, how to pay rep fees, etc).

 

2017 MK Y7 and Y8 Rep Teams Announced

Thank you and well done to all the keen netballers who attended the 2017 Motu Kairangi Year 7 and 8 Rep trials.

Thank you also to the selectors and umpires for their time, plus the great turnout of supporters on the side line.

Once again MK is very fortunate to 'field' 4 rep teams - we thank the Coaches in advance for their commitment, time and contribution in sharing their love of netball with our young players.

Should your name not appear amongst the names below, we would like to thank you very much for committing to attend the trials, and wish you all the very best for this season.

 

***Please note there is a compulsory players/parents welcome meeting scheduled for this Sunday 21 May 2017 (for details please see below)***

 

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to represent Motu Kairangi in the upcoming tournaments for the 2017 rep netball season:-

 


 


 


 


MK YEAR 8A REP TEAM

Coach: Llani Harding

Assistant Coach: Jane Stevens

Manager: Gayle Hare

No.

5.

7.

16.

19.

23.

25.

27.

32.

34.

38.

Name

Grace Bennett

Kaela Bettany

Havana Heemi

Scarlett James

Athena Ma'alo

Zhan'e-Princes O'Dwyer

Madeline Pearce

Hadassah Sammuel

Natalia Savali

Rachel Wakefield

School

EBIS

St Marks

EBIS

SWIS

EBIS

EBIS

Brooklyn

EBIS

St Anne's

EBIS

 

MK YEAR 8 DEVELOPMENT REP TEAM

Coach: Gunther Tutulia

Assistant Coach: Eseta Puleitu

Manager: Hiria Woolcott

No.

1.

2.

8.

20.

22.

26.

29.

31.

35.

39.

Name

Claudia Alloway

Joy Avia

Lucy Coates

Zoe Kerr Le Grange

Mercedez Lolesio

Isabella Oliver-Clyne

Asha Pulepule

Josiah Saili

Mei Mun Teh

Brielle Wood

School

Seatoun

SWIS

EBIS

EBIS

St Anne's

SWIS

EBIS

St Patrick's

Clyde Quay

EBIS

 

MK YEAR 7A REP TEAM

Coach: Misha Puleitu

Managers: Angela Keane and Melissa Burfield-Saveli

No.

2.

6.

7.

14.

15.

19.

20.

21.

25.

29.

Name

Maia Broughton

Keira Lagolago

Eden Leota

Tyla Pita-Kani

Hinekatarangi Prescott

Amelia Savali

Mila Sialava'a

Zerlinde Tutuila

Ragituturu Tawera

Dallas Taupau

School

EBIS

Sacred Heart

Sacred Heart

EBIS

Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Nga Mokopuna

St Anne's

EBIS

Holy Cross

EBIS 

EBIS

 

MK YEAR 7 DEVELOPMENT REP TEAM

Coach: Chelsea Jacobs-Prescott

Assistant Coach: Taela Brown

Manager: Jo Lambert

No.

3.

5.

11.

12.

13.

17.

22.

23.

27.

28.

Name

Xavier Clarke

Isabella Hargreaves

Kaitlyn Norton

Teina Parata

Laila Paterson

Teuwira Rameka-Keremete

Zoe Verhoeven

Oriwia Williams

Denayjah Kahui

Raiha Kawiti

School

Sacred Heart

Hataitai

Seatoun

Ridgway

SWIS

SWIS

EBIS

SWIS

EBIS

EBIS

 

Photos

2014 MK Representative Teams

2013 MK Representative Teams

2012 MK Representative Teams

2009 MK Y7 Development Rep Team

2009 Reps

2008 Y8A Rep Team

2007 Y7 Reps at Wellington

2006 Representatives

MK Reps Prize Giving Awards 2016

Motu Kairangi were very fortunate to field four teams in the 2016 season, which comprised of a Year 7 & Year 8 A Team and a Year 7 & Year 8 Development Team.  MK would not have been able to do this without the amazing efforts of the volunteers such as the Coaches, Assistant Coaches, Managers, Umpires, Rep Co-ordinators and Parent Support.  Without these people, it would be very difficult to offer our talented young players the opportunity to experience another level of netball.  A huge thank you goes out to all those who helped make the 2016 representative season a successful one, and we'd like to strongly encourage future Year 7 & Year 8 players to trial out for the 2017 representative season.

Each year MK see some amazing players come through the 'ranks' and this year was no exception, and each year the coaches have a difficult time selecting who gets which award.  For the 2016 season the following awards were awarded to:

TEAM - Year 8A

Most Valuable Player (MVP)

Best Attack

Best Defence

Most Improved Player (MIP)

Player's Player

 

- Tawhirikura Doyle

- Erinn Aspell

- Hinetekawa Thomson-Laulu

- Hannah Geale

- Tawhirikura Doyle

TEAM - Year 8 Development

Most Valuable Player (MVP) 

Best Attack

Best Defence

Most Improved Player (MIP)

Player's Player

 

- Linda Skelton Chong-Nee

- Matisse Lefaoseu

- Maya Rush

- Anna Tirakatene

- TBA

 

TEAM - Year 7A

Most Valuable Player (MVP) 

Best Attack

Best Defence

Most Improved Player (MIP)

Player's Player

 

- Athena Ma'alo

- Rachel Wakefield

- Zhan'e O'Dwyer

- Grace Bennett

- Natalia Savali

TEAM - Year 7 Development

Most Valuable Player (MVP) 

Best Attack

Best Defence

Most Improved Player (MIP)

Player's Player

 

- Maddie Pearce

- Claudia Alloway

- Lily Poe

- Sena Tomari

- Havanna Heemi

 

2017 Callback List for 3rd (and FINAL) MK Rep Team Trials

THANK YOU to all those who attended the Year 7 and Year 8 Motu Kairangi Rep Team Trials on Sunday 7 May and Tuesday 9 May 2017.

Please find below the list of trialists who are invited back to attend the 3rd (and final) MK Rep Team Trials on Sunday 14 May 2017 at the EBIS Netball Courts.

Should your name not appear amongst the names below, we would like to thank you very much for committing to attending the trials, and wish you all the very best for this season. 

We encourage unsuccessful players to continue to maintain your motivation to fine-tune your netball skills throughout this season, and we hope to see those of you who are in Year 7 return to next year’s trials. 

If you are keen to receive some feedback, please contact the mkrepscoordinator@gmail.com.

 

REMINDER - 3rd (and FINAL) MK Rep Team Trials - Sun 22nd May 2016

The third (and final) MK Rep Team trials take place this Sunday 22nd May 2016 at the EBIS Netball Courts.

This is ONLY for trialists who have been invited back.  If you are unsure if this includes you, please see the callback lists below.

Year 7 trials are from 9am-11am. Please be at the courts by 8:40am to register, get your trial number written on your leg and warm up.  Trials will start at 9am sharp.

Year 8 trials are from 12pm-2pm.  Please be at the courts by 11:40am to to register, get your trial number written on your leg and warm up.  Trials will start at 12pm sharp.

Trials will take place rain or shine.

Players are asked to wear clothing suitable for the weather conditions so they can keep warm between games.

Please ensure you bring a water bottle with you.

 

2017 Year 7 MK Rep Trials Callback List

ALL girls who have attended the previous two trials have been asked to return for the final trial on Sunday 14 May from 9am to 11am at the EBIS Netball Courts.

ALL Year 7 trialists are invited back to the 3rd (and final) MK Rep Team Trials on Sunday 22nd May 2016 at the EBIS Netball Courts (see above for details).

No.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

Name

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

 

2017 Year 8 MK Rep Trials Callback List

Thank you to all those who have taken the time to attend trials for our Year 8 MK Rep teams.

Well done to the following players who are asked to return for the final trial on Sunday 14 May from 12pm to 2pm at the EBIS Netball Courts.


No.

1.

2.

5.

7.

8.

9.

11.

12.

16.

17.

19.

20.

21.

22.

23.

24.

25.

26.

27.

28.

29.

31.

32.

33.

34.

35.

36.

37.

38.

39.

41.

Name

Claudia Alloway

Joy Avia

Grace Bennett

Kaela Bettany

Lucy Coates

Maddy Copeland

Hera de Groot

Anna Fernandez

Havana Heemi

Nia Hill

Scarlett James

Zoe Kerr Le Grange

Jasmine Leung-Kirifi

Mercedez Lolesio

Athena Ma'alo

Tegan O'Callaghan

Zhan'e-Princess O'Dwyer

Isabella Oliver-Clyne

Madeline (Maddie) Pearce

Lily Poe

Asha Pulepule

Josiah Saili

Hadassah Samuel

Ellie Sarten

Natalia Savali

Mei Mun Teh

Sena Tomari

kavanah Tumaai

Rachel Wakefield

Brielle Wood

Georgia Savage

We would also like the following players to attend the final trial who have been unavailable to attend due to an injury or illnesss.  Failure to attend the final trial means trialists will unfortunately no longer be eligible to be considered for selection.


No.

6.

10.

15.

40.

Name

Josephine Beres

Poppy Coronno

Michelle Harach

Victoria Prestwood-Smith

Should your name not appear amongst the names above, we thank you very much for committing to the trials and wish you all the very best for your 2017 netball season.  We encourage you to continue to work on your netball skills throughout the year and hopefully we will see you in 2018 at the Wellington Year 9 Rep trials.

For those who have made callbacks, or who have been asked to return due to illness or injury, please advise us as soon as possible by email to mkrepscoordinator@gmail.com if for any reason you wish to withdraw from the trial process due to injury, or you're now unable to attend the final trial.

 

1st Rep Team Training for 2017

The first training session for ALL Rep Teams will be held (rain or shine) on:-

Date: Sunday 21 May 2017

Time: 10am - 12pm

Location: EBIS Netball Courts

Please note straight after training on Sunday 21 May 2017 there is a COMPULSORY MK Reps player/parent information meeting (please see below for details). 

 

***COMPULSORY*** MK Reps Player / Parent Information Meeting

There is a COMPULSORY reps players and parents welcome/information meeting after training on:

Date: Sunday 21 May 2017

Time: 12:30pm

Where: Hataitai Netball Courts Pavillion (upstairs)

If the following teams could contribute the following please:

Year 8A - each team member bring a plate of DRINK food to share

Year 8 Development - each team member bring a bottle of SWEET to share

Year 7A - each team member bring a plate of SAVOURY food to share

Year 7 Development - each team member bring a plate of SAVOURY food to share

If you have any questions at all, please email the mkrepscoordinator@gmail.com